"Config Menu" plugin for CudaText

Plugins for SynWrite and CudaText...

Postby kvichans » 06.07.2017 07:24

1. What is value of key "config_menus_from" in your user.json? Is it "master_menu.json"?

2. Change in your master_menu.json
   {"cap":"Line &Ends", "hint":"_ends"
to
   {"cap":"Line &Ends", "hint":"ends"
I have no ideas how "hint":"_ends" was appeared here.

3.
qwerky wrote:When open plugin ("Config File" is populated), and click either "Select" or "Apply Now", the dialog goes away and immediately returns, but with the "Config File" box empty. Nothing shown in console.

When open plugin ("Config File" is populated), and click "Open", the dialog goes away. Console shows:
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "<string>", line 1, in <module>
File "\CudaText\py\cuda_config_menu\cd_config_menu.py", line 438, in dlg_config
btn, vals, chds = dlg_wrapper(_('Config menu'), 5+350+5, 5+190+5, cnts, vals, focus_cid='file')
File "\CudaText\py\cuda_config_menu\cd_plug_lib.py", line 497, in dlg_wrapper
aid = cnts[btn_i]['cid']
KeyError: 'cid'

Update plugin to version 1.1.04. Is problem now?
CudaText 1.13, SynWrite 6.35, Win7x64(1600x900), TC8.50x32
User avatar
kvichans
 
Posts: 61
Joined: 07.10.2012 05:45

Postby qwerky » 06.07.2017 23:01

kvichans wrote:1. What is value of key "config_menus_from" in your user.json? Is it "master_menu.json"?

Yes, correct.

2. Change in your master_menu.json
   {"cap":"Line &Ends", "hint":"_ends"
to
   {"cap":"Line &Ends", "hint":"ends"
I have no ideas how "hint":"_ends" was appeared here.

Done; no more console report about _ends.

Update plugin to version 1.1.04. Is problem now?

Plugin Manager | Update... shows 1.1.02 local and available. Also, can't find Config Menu plugin on SourceForge plugins. Where to get 1.1.04?
qwerky
 
Posts: 40
Joined: 21.10.2013 00:58

Postby kvichans » 07.07.2017 12:52

Try again
CudaText 1.13, SynWrite 6.35, Win7x64(1600x900), TC8.50x32
User avatar
kvichans
 
Posts: 61
Joined: 07.10.2012 05:45

Postby qwerky » 08.07.2017 01:40

Hi kvichans. Okay, now it updated--perhaps the old version was still cached somewhere.

Maybe I just don't understand how the dialog is supposed to work. What are the Open and the Select... buttons supposed to do? When I open the dialog, the text box contains "master_menu.json" (correct), and the Create config file... button is grayed out. If I click Open, the dialog goes away and immediately returns with no change; apparently nothing happens (what should it do?). If I click Select, I get a File Open dialog, which allows one to select a different file.

Although I may be confused, ultimately the plugin did provide the desired functionality, allowing to create the original menu file, then choose an edited file, and have it applied on startup (excellent :D ). I haven't tried the Apply on focus (don't know if I need it.)
qwerky
 
Posts: 40
Joined: 21.10.2013 00:58

Postby kvichans » 09.07.2017 06:47

Hi qwerky.
1. Open opens your "master_menu.json" in CudaText. If the file is already opened then the action like nothing.

2. Create config file can scan only initial (natural) menus and save it to file. As "master_menu.json" is already used as the button is not available.
To unblock the button you need to uncheck Apply on start and restart CudaText.

3. Dont worry about Apply on focus. It is testing feature to load menus by lexers. I think nobody uses it (no claims).

Do yours menus are successfully loaded on start?
CudaText 1.13, SynWrite 6.35, Win7x64(1600x900), TC8.50x32
User avatar
kvichans
 
Posts: 61
Joined: 07.10.2012 05:45

Postby qwerky » 09.07.2017 19:04

Thank you. That answers all my questions.

Yes, menus successfully load and operate, so the plugin is doing its job--thank you for making it :) .
qwerky
 
Posts: 40
Joined: 21.10.2013 00:58

Previous

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron