how to resize Favorites?

Solved bugs are moved into this topic...

Postby miro.matas » 03.12.2017 14:44

I was able to resize and change the positions of all items for SynWrite Favorites (plugin).
On the CudaText side - all went ok, just Show Path is a problem for me…
How to shift position of this check box?

TIA
Miro
Attachments
CudaText - Favorites.png
miro.matas
 
Posts: 60
Joined: 26.08.2013 06:16

Postby Alexey » 03.12.2017 17:35

You use Synwrite or Cudatext plugin?
Alexey
 
Posts: 1085
Joined: 05.10.2012 22:10

Postby miro.matas » 03.12.2017 18:16

CudaText plugin
miro.matas
 
Posts: 60
Joined: 26.08.2013 06:16

Postby kvichans » 04.12.2017 07:38

Miro
Vertical position of the control sets here:
Code: Select all
118 ,dict(cid='fold',tp='ch'   ,tid='-'        ,l=5            ,w=120      ,cap=_('Show &paths')   ,act='1')
120 ,dict(cid='-'   ,tp='bt'   ,t=5+300-28     ,l=5+500-100    ,w=100      ,cap=_('Close') )

Now control with cap='Show paths' uses t (=top) attribute of control with cap='Close'.
- tid='-' (in line 118)
- cid='- (in line 120)'

1. You can break the join and set any number (444 - for example)
Code: Select all
118 ,dict(cid='fold',tp='ch'   ,t=444           ,l=5            ,w=120      ,cap=_('Show &paths')   ,act='1')

2. Else you can only set vert-pos for 'Close'
Code: Select all
120 ,dict(cid='-'   ,tp='bt'   ,t=444           ,l=5+500-100    ,w=100      ,cap=_('Close') )

Note: Old value t=5+300-28 uses old dialog height 300. See others cases where '300' is used. It's good to replace all of them to new height.
CudaText 1.47, SynWrite 6.38, TC9.12x32, Win7x64(1600x900)
User avatar
kvichans
 
Posts: 157
Joined: 07.10.2012 05:45

Postby Alexey » 04.12.2017 07:52

Maybe Miro wants that checkbox is anchored to listbox bottom edge
Alexey
 
Posts: 1085
Joined: 05.10.2012 22:10

Postby kvichans » 04.12.2017 08:56

dlg_custom has no anchors. Is it true?
CudaText 1.47, SynWrite 6.38, TC9.12x32, Win7x64(1600x900)
User avatar
kvichans
 
Posts: 157
Joined: 07.10.2012 05:45

Postby Alexey » 04.12.2017 09:02

Yes, only dlg_proc has anchors.
Alexey
 
Posts: 1085
Joined: 05.10.2012 22:10

Postby miro.matas » 04.12.2017 12:42

Brilliant! that is enough for me
anchored position is not need for this case, I am able to manually set positions… not so huge count of GUI items
miro.matas
 
Posts: 60
Joined: 26.08.2013 06:16


Return to Issues solved

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron