Cudatext - Bug moving to second monitor

Solved bugs are moved into this topic...

Postby Rigido » 09.03.2017 16:51

Hi,
today I tried to move Cudatext maximized window from the first monitor (my portable monitor) to the second one (an external monitor with expanded desktop) and CT window become a "title bar only stamp". When maximized everything on the CT window looked zoomed out.

Hope the SS could help.
Attachments
2017-03-09_17h49_09.png
Screenpresso took the whole desktop (screen1 on the left and screen2 on the right).
Rigido
 
Posts: 36
Joined: 30.01.2015 10:00

Postby Alexey » 20.03.2017 08:52

Pls, steps how to repeat it. what is "move to second monitor". Using drag of window?
Alexey
 
Posts: 816
Joined: 05.10.2012 22:10

Postby Rigido » 20.03.2017 09:08

Yes Alexey,
as I wrote, I moved (dragged and dropped) the CT maximized window from my laptop screen (1600x900) to the external one (can't remember resolution, but it is different from the laptop one), Windows 10 is configured to expand desktop.
Rigido
 
Posts: 36
Joined: 30.01.2015 10:00

Postby Alexey » 20.03.2017 12:53

I can see it now
Good bug report. other apps do move ok to monitor?
Alexey
 
Posts: 816
Joined: 05.10.2012 22:10

Postby Rigido » 20.03.2017 13:17

Yes, that's why I thought to a CT bug :)
Rigido
 
Posts: 36
Joined: 30.01.2015 10:00

Postby Alexey » 20.03.2017 13:23

Upload: 1.7.4.1 with fixed manifest (in exe). is it better?
Alexey
 
Posts: 816
Joined: 05.10.2012 22:10

Postby Rigido » 20.03.2017 13:59

It works!
Rigido
 
Posts: 36
Joined: 30.01.2015 10:00


Return to Issues solved

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest