Comment line not working in C++?

Solved bugs are moved into this topic...

Postby schuitem » 14.08.2017 18:55

I am using version 1.15 on Windows and I tried to use the comment line functionality but this did not seem to be working, nothing happens. I tried with and without selecting some lines. I tried to assign to to a hotkey Ctrl+k but it still did not work. Also selecting the command in F1 commands menu did not work. Is this a bug or am I doing something wrong maybe?
schuitem
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 14.08.2017 18:12

Postby Alexey » 14.08.2017 19:03

What is full name of command in F1/Commands? "Toggle line comment, at line start"- works ok.
what lexer name - C++?
where is caret when you do command?
Alexey
 
Posts: 816
Joined: 05.10.2012 22:10

Postby schuitem » 14.08.2017 19:15

Hi, strange... At my installation it does not work. I tried all the 4 line comment comment commands so also the "Toggle line comment, at line start" and also the "Add line comment" commands. I placed the cursor at the start of the line but also in the middle of a c++ line, but it still does not work. Also selecting lines or not does not have any effect. I use a C++ lexar in a .cpp file with the method:
int Date::getJulianDayNumber (void) const
{
int a = (14 - this->month) / 12;
int y = this->year + 4800 - a;
int m = this->month + (12 * a) - 3;
double jdn = this->day + ((153 * m + 2) / 5) + (365 * y) + (y / 4) -
(y / 100) + (y / 400) - 32045 - 0.5;

return (int)jdn;
}
When I select one of the 4 commands from the F1 menu the menu disappears and the selected lines remain selected. It does just not do anything. Also not via a shortcut key when I first assign Ctrl-K to it. It asked me for a confirmation that it was first assigned to a "delete till end of line". I confirmed it and now the F1 commands menu shows a yellow Ctrl+K besides the option "Toggle line comment at first non-space char". The file is also not readonly since changes can successfully be saved.
schuitem
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 14.08.2017 18:12

Postby Alexey » 15.08.2017 06:50

Maybe Console Panel shows an error? show console (on bottom), what it tells after plugin call?

Note- all this works only after Python integration (console shows "Python 3.5")
Alexey
 
Posts: 816
Joined: 05.10.2012 22:10

Postby schuitem » 15.08.2017 17:59

Ah, then this might be no issue: I can't get python integration working: see my other issue. This issue can then be closed probably.
schuitem
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 14.08.2017 18:12

Postby Alexey » 15.08.2017 18:04

I posted link to python35_x64.zip or x32, unpack it into CudaText folder... https://sourceforge.net/projects/cudate ... on_engine/
Alexey
 
Posts: 816
Joined: 05.10.2012 22:10

Postby Alexey » 15.08.2017 18:48

Try again
Alexey
 
Posts: 816
Joined: 05.10.2012 22:10

Postby schuitem » 16.08.2017 19:00

It now works, thank you very much.
schuitem
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 14.08.2017 18:12


Return to Issues solved

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest