Thanks for the assistance.
The AHK help file contains a sample script which is a very simple text editor. It uses the edit control (I wonder whether that is a native Windows control?). My simple viewer is based on that sample script, and also used the edit control, in read-only mode. It is adequate, though I wish there were a way to hide the caret, and have the arrow keys actually scroll the text up/down/left/right, without having to first move the caret to the top/bottom/left/right of the window. I also wish there were a way to have the horizontal scroll bar appear only when required, such as when the window is resized.
Looking at Scratchpad, it also uses the edit control, though it is a much more complete product than that sample script. I'm sure there's things there for me to learn from.
External Tools plugin how-to?
Re: External Tools plugin how-to?
I have set external tools for Autohotkey like this:
Name; AutoHotkeyU64
File name: path to\AutoHotkeyU64
Parameters: {ContentAsTemp}
Test it and it works fine. It executes all the .ahk files and even the not saved text from the editor.
Now for the CMD i am setting it like this:
Name; CMD
File name: path to\cmd
Parameters: {ContentAsTemp}
Basically the same,
but it only opens the CMD window with the path where the file is in.
I also tried all the File... like {FileNameOnly} and other such as {SelectedText}
but i can't make it work.
I need some help.
Name; AutoHotkeyU64
File name: path to\AutoHotkeyU64
Parameters: {ContentAsTemp}
Test it and it works fine. It executes all the .ahk files and even the not saved text from the editor.
Now for the CMD i am setting it like this:
Name; CMD
File name: path to\cmd
Parameters: {ContentAsTemp}
Basically the same,
but it only opens the CMD window with the path where the file is in.
I also tried all the File... like {FileNameOnly} and other such as {SelectedText}
but i can't make it work.
I need some help.
-
- Posts: 2265
- Joined: 25.08.2021 18:15
Re: External Tools plugin how-to?
You did not specify other params?
For CMD (Windows) you need param /c or /k.
e.g. "cmd /c myfile.cmd".
https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/windo ... mmands/cmd
Does it help?
For CMD (Windows) you need param /c or /k.
e.g. "cmd /c myfile.cmd".
https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/windo ... mmands/cmd
Does it help?
Re: External Tools plugin how-to?
A lot. Thank you.
I added like this /c {ContentAsTemp} and it runs an already saved test.bat file.
Is there a way to run with a new unsaved file?
I added like this /c {ContentAsTemp} and it runs an already saved test.bat file.
Is there a way to run with a new unsaved file?
-
- Posts: 2265
- Joined: 25.08.2021 18:15
Re: External Tools plugin how-to?
Try to do quotes + add extension .cmd:
cmd /c "{ContentAsTemp}.cmd"
Try to see the resulting command line like this:
echo cmd /c "{ContentAsTemp}.cmd"
(must be used with "[x] Shell" option)
cmd /c "{ContentAsTemp}.cmd"
Try to see the resulting command line like this:
echo cmd /c "{ContentAsTemp}.cmd"
(must be used with "[x] Shell" option)
Re: External Tools plugin how-to?
with existing saved file as .bat
[] shell command
Parameters: /c {ContentAsTemp}
Capture output [ignore]
It works and opens the windows command window.
with unsaved file and selected text (without its not working)
[x] shell command
Parameters: /c {SelectedText}
Capture output [output panel]
It works but it shows only the first line and only the output panel, it doesn't open
the windows command window.
If anyone has a better way please tell.
[] shell command
Parameters: /c {ContentAsTemp}
Capture output [ignore]
It works and opens the windows command window.
with unsaved file and selected text (without its not working)
[x] shell command
Parameters: /c {SelectedText}
Capture output [output panel]
It works but it shows only the first line and only the output panel, it doesn't open
the windows command window.
If anyone has a better way please tell.
-
- Posts: 2265
- Joined: 25.08.2021 18:15
Re: External Tools plugin how-to?
In this case the command CMD is run with parameters like:>[x] shell command
>Parameters: /c {SelectedText}
cmd /c text_line1<EOL>text_line2<EOL>text_line3
it is not good for CMD.
So this macro {SelectedText} is not ok here.
macro {ContentAsTemp} should be OK in all cases: named file, unnamed tab.
Re: External Tools plugin how-to?
First of all thanks for replying.
I don't want to bother you or anybody else with my stupid questions
because of my ignorance, but i cant understand how it works sorry. (poor to no programming knowledge).
On the other hand all this might be informative for other newbies like me with the program.
Here are some examples of what i am trying (based on your suggestions).
Hint: replace - with \ and _ with . for the paths. Tried quote and code but it blocks me.
For New tab unsaved with untitled1 as name
Text in editor:
echo Line one
echo Line two
pause
1 --------------------------------------------------------------
File name: C:-Windows-System32-cmd_exe
[x] shell command
Parameters: cmd /c {ContentAsTemp}
Capture output [output panel]
[output panel] results
'C:-___TEMP-cudatext-.text1.' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
2 --------------------------------------------------------------
File name: C:-Windows-System32-cmd_exe
[] shell command
Parameters: cmd /c {ContentAsTemp}
Capture output [output panel]
[output panel] results
'C:-___TEMP-cudatext-.text1.' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
3 --------------------------------------------------------------
File name: C:-Windows-System32-cmd_exe
[x] or [] shell command
Parameters: cmd /c {ContentAsTemp}
Capture output [ignore]
The windows CMD window opens and closes very fast. (don't know what it shows)
--------------------------------------------------------------
if i add Parameters: cmd /c {ContentAsTemp}.bat it shows 'C-___TEMP-cudatext-.text1..bat'
if i add Parameters: cmd /c {ContentAsTemp}bat it shows 'C-___TEMP-cudatext-.text1.bat'
##############################################################
##############################################################
##############################################################
##############################################################
With tab saved (opened outside as test.bat file)
Text in editor(file):
echo Line one
echo Line two
pause
----------------------------------------
File name: C:-Windows-System32-cmd_exe
[] shell command
Parameters: cmd /c {ContentAsTemp}
Capture output [ignore]
The windows CMD window opens and displays this (the same as if i was running the .bat file with double click)
C:-Users-Stem75-Desktop>echo Line one
Line one
C:-Users-Stem75-Desktop>echo Line two
Line two
C:-Users-Stem75-Desktop>pause
Press any key to continue . . .
Be alert. More questions are coming.
I don't want to bother you or anybody else with my stupid questions
because of my ignorance, but i cant understand how it works sorry. (poor to no programming knowledge).
On the other hand all this might be informative for other newbies like me with the program.
Here are some examples of what i am trying (based on your suggestions).
Hint: replace - with \ and _ with . for the paths. Tried quote and code but it blocks me.
For New tab unsaved with untitled1 as name
Text in editor:
echo Line one
echo Line two
pause
1 --------------------------------------------------------------
File name: C:-Windows-System32-cmd_exe
[x] shell command
Parameters: cmd /c {ContentAsTemp}
Capture output [output panel]
[output panel] results
'C:-___TEMP-cudatext-.text1.' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
2 --------------------------------------------------------------
File name: C:-Windows-System32-cmd_exe
[] shell command
Parameters: cmd /c {ContentAsTemp}
Capture output [output panel]
[output panel] results
'C:-___TEMP-cudatext-.text1.' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
3 --------------------------------------------------------------
File name: C:-Windows-System32-cmd_exe
[x] or [] shell command
Parameters: cmd /c {ContentAsTemp}
Capture output [ignore]
The windows CMD window opens and closes very fast. (don't know what it shows)
--------------------------------------------------------------
if i add Parameters: cmd /c {ContentAsTemp}.bat it shows 'C-___TEMP-cudatext-.text1..bat'
if i add Parameters: cmd /c {ContentAsTemp}bat it shows 'C-___TEMP-cudatext-.text1.bat'
##############################################################
##############################################################
##############################################################
##############################################################
With tab saved (opened outside as test.bat file)
Text in editor(file):
echo Line one
echo Line two
pause
----------------------------------------
File name: C:-Windows-System32-cmd_exe
[] shell command
Parameters: cmd /c {ContentAsTemp}
Capture output [ignore]
The windows CMD window opens and displays this (the same as if i was running the .bat file with double click)
C:-Users-Stem75-Desktop>echo Line one
Line one
C:-Users-Stem75-Desktop>echo Line two
Line two
C:-Users-Stem75-Desktop>pause
Press any key to continue . . .
Be alert. More questions are coming.
-
- Posts: 2265
- Joined: 25.08.2021 18:15
Re: External Tools plugin how-to?
Because CMD wants that file has .cmd or .bat extension, and you have it with empty extension. So try:Parameters: cmd /c {ContentAsTemp}
[output panel] results
'C:-___TEMP-cudatext-.text1.' is not recognized as an internal or external command
Parameters: cmd /c {ContentAsTemp}.cmd
with ending ".cmd" or w/o dot "cmd".