Wrong caret position in Linux-aarch64-qt5 version
Wrong caret position in Linux-aarch64-qt5 version
The more to right in the long line, the more is the cursor displayed behind the real position in text.
Example: I want to edit the word 'fusce' and change it to 'fusoce', so I put the cursor between 's' and 'c'. Now I press 'o' key: The 'o' letter has been prepended to following word, so the cursor position was 3 characters ahead!
No problem on the first word of the line. More to the right, the cursor is "in the middle" of the letter, then one character behind and so on.
Affected version is: https://www.fosshub.com/CudaText.html?d ... 2.1.tar.xz
Version: https://www.fosshub.com/CudaText.html?d ... 2.1.tar.xz is OK (on the same computer).
Armbian Linux version 5.10.60-sunxi64 (root@runner7) (aarch64-linux-gnu-gcc (GNU Toolchain for the A-profile Architecture 8.3-2019.03 (arm-rel-8.36)) 8.3.0, GNU ld (GNU Toolchain for the A-profile Architecture 8.3-2019.03 (arm-rel-8.36)) 2.32.0.20190321) #21.08.1 SMP Wed Aug 25 18:29:57 UTC 2021
I don't really need to have this problem fixed as I can use the Gtk2 version which is fine. Just wanted to report it.
Example: I want to edit the word 'fusce' and change it to 'fusoce', so I put the cursor between 's' and 'c'. Now I press 'o' key: The 'o' letter has been prepended to following word, so the cursor position was 3 characters ahead!
No problem on the first word of the line. More to the right, the cursor is "in the middle" of the letter, then one character behind and so on.
Affected version is: https://www.fosshub.com/CudaText.html?d ... 2.1.tar.xz
Version: https://www.fosshub.com/CudaText.html?d ... 2.1.tar.xz is OK (on the same computer).
Armbian Linux version 5.10.60-sunxi64 (root@runner7) (aarch64-linux-gnu-gcc (GNU Toolchain for the A-profile Architecture 8.3-2019.03 (arm-rel-8.36)) 8.3.0, GNU ld (GNU Toolchain for the A-profile Architecture 8.3-2019.03 (arm-rel-8.36)) 2.32.0.20190321) #21.08.1 SMP Wed Aug 25 18:29:57 UTC 2021
I don't really need to have this problem fixed as I can use the Gtk2 version which is fine. Just wanted to report it.
-
- Posts: 2265
- Joined: 25.08.2021 18:15
I think it's fixable via the option "renderer_tweaks__linux". For qt5. pls try this:
Code: Select all
if 'w' in value: Use simplified calculation of average character width.
On Windows, 'w' is good.
On macOS, 'w' is bad.
On GTK2, 'w' is not needed.
On Qt5, 'w' gives various results, it depends on Desktop Environment.
-
- Posts: 2265
- Joined: 25.08.2021 18:15
Code: Select all
{
"renderer_tweaks__linux": ""
}
Code: Select all
"renderer_tweaks__linux": "o"
Code: Select all
"renderer_tweaks__linux": "wo"
Btw. my window manager is fvwm2 and my display manager is xdm.
-
- Posts: 2265
- Joined: 25.08.2021 18:15
-
- Posts: 2265
- Joined: 25.08.2021 18:15
-
- Posts: 2265
- Joined: 25.08.2021 18:15